LeasePLUS Group Privacy header

Privacy

LeasePLUS Group of companies understands that your privacy is important. We are committed to protecting your Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act).

We are bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and associated legislation (as amended from time to time).

This Privacy Statement applies to business conducted by LeasePLUS Group (ABN 79 154 926 833) and all associated companies (collectively referred to as the LeasePLUS Group of companies) and sets out how we manage Personal Information provided to or collected by us.

This Privacy Statement applies to your use (as your user agreement with us) of our website www.leaseplusgroup.com.au and to the collection of any Personal Information by us in the course of our business. You grant us permission to collect and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and those policies of our agents, brokers, third parties, banks or funders, Credit Reporting Bodies or any other party related to the provision of our services.

We may change or this update this policy and the information contained in it from time to time without notice and all amendments will take effect immediately. Continued use of our websites and services constitutes your agreement to any amended user agreement. We provide this information in utmost good faith.

We may also have obligations in relation to your Personal Information under a range of other legislation including for example (but not limited to), the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), , Electronic Transactions Act 1999 (Cth), National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Cth), and Credit Reporting Code (2014). We may also collect Personal Information under the Personal Property Securities Act 2012 (Cth) (PPSA).

What kind of Personal Information is collected and how is it collected?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) Personal Information, including information about:

We will collect Personal Information in a variety of ways including by way of phone and text message, forms completed and provided to us via email, mail, our websites, fax, mobile Apps, subscriptions, services or newsletters.

We may collect information directly from you, for example, when you have a salary packaging agreement with us, complete an application form for one of our products or services, deal with us over the telephone or in person or send us a message by text, or via our Apps, or a letter. If you used our websites to register for further information or to subscribe to one of our services/newsletters service, we will also collect information from you. In some circumstances we may be provided with Personal Information about you from a third party such as your employer, credit provider, family member, and credit reporting agencies, our business alliance partners, your agents or third party brokers. If required by law, we will obtain your consent to collect information from third party sources.

If you used our websites to register for further information or to subscribe to one of our services/newsletters service, we will also collect information from you.

In some circumstances we may be provided with Personal Information about you from a third party such as your employer, credit provider, family member, and credit reporting agencies, our business alliance partners, your agents or third party brokers. If required by law, we will obtain your consent to collect information from third party sources.

Information Collected From Website

When you visit our websites, our web servers/Internet Service Providers makes a record of your visit through your browser and logs the following information for statistical purposes only:

The above statistical data is anonymous and is used to evaluate our website performance and to measure the interest in the various areas of our site. We will not try to identify you or your browsing activities except, where we are compelled to do so by law (for example: pursuant to a valid search warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs) or if your use is causing technical concerns for our site which may need to be resolved.

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Information in relation to Credit Reporting Bodies

When you ask us to provide our services or for other similar or related reasons, we may be required to check your credit worthiness or provide your information to a nominated third party. In order to do this for you, we may collect Personal Information about you directly from you, through an agent or a third party, through publicly available sources, a related company, referrer, broker, agent, advisor, service provider, information service provider, or through our banks or various funders. We may be required to give that Personal Information to one or more credit reporting bodies (CRBs). The contact details of the CRBs we may use is outlined below.

In addition to the Personal Information already stated above, the types of credit-related personal information (CRI) we collect may include:

This Personal Information may include information about your arrangements with other credit providers as well as with us.

We may keep your credit-related information in both physical and electronic records, both at our own offices and also with the assistance of our service providers.

We collect, hold, use and disclose CRI to help us assess and process an application by you for credit, to help manage your credit and related funding or payment arrangements, to assess any claims you may have, to assess an application by you to be a guarantor, to provide a review of your credit from time to time or if there are any changes to an adjustment to a credit limit, collection of payments including overdue payments, creating necessary assessments and ratings of credit worthiness, administration and management of all our services and products, working with our agents, referrers, service providers, credit managers, insurers, banks or funders and other related companies, and so that we may manage complaints or assist you with any enquiries. We may also be required to use and disclose CRI if we acquire, sell or merge with another business.

CRBs use CRI about you to maintain information and to provide that information to various providers of credit including banks or funders or us, our agents or service providers and so that they may make their own credit assessments. We may also report to a CRB if you fails to meet payment obligations in relation to consumer credit or if there is an issue regarding credit infringement.

The CRB we may use include but not limited to (and are subject to change):

Name & Credit Reporting Policy
Dun & Bradstreet Australia
www.checkyourcredit.com.au
Ph: 1300 734 806
Public Access Centre
Dun & Bradstreet Australia
PO Box 7405
St Kilda Rd, Melbourne, VIC
Experian Australia
www.experian.com.au
Ph: 1300 783 684
GPO Box 1969
North Sydney NSW 2060
Equifax Pty Ltd
www.mycreditfile.com.au
Ph: 1300 762 207
PO Box 964
North Sydney NSW 2059
Tasmanian Collection Services
www.tascol.com.au
Ph: 03 6213 5555
29 Argyle Street
Hobart, TAS

By law, you may contact a CRB and we suggest you visit their websites (listed above) to review their relevant policies and so you can understand how a CRB may manage your CRI. The links above also provide you with details of how to access your credit-related information that a CRB may hold. You are entitled to request CRBs not to use your CRI to determine your eligibility to receive direct marketing from credit providers. Also you may request a CRB not to use or disclose your CRI if you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud.

If we may assist you with any questions regarding your CRI, please refer to the contact details below.

How we use, disclose and hold Personal Information

We collect Personal Information about you only where it is necessary for our business so that we may provide you with the services requested and you will usually be told the purposes for which we collect that information when it is collected.

Generally, the collection of your Personal Information will be necessary for us to provide a service to you and where applicable, other purposes that you would reasonably expect or to which you have consented.

We may disclose the Personal Information to a credit reporting body, bank, financier, your employer, anyone you authorise us to disclose information to and anyone to whom we are required to disclose the information by law. We may also share the Personal Information with other companies you may reasonably expect us and so that you may be provided with services that are of interest to you. For example, vehicle suppliers, fuel companies, insurance companies or other similar companies. You can ask us not to do this at any time through our easy to follow opt-outs.

We will not use or disclose Personal Information collected about you other than for a purpose:

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a small text file that allows our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Cookies can be either "persistent" or "session" based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing Website. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

Our websites may also store cookies on your web browser in order to improve service for you on your subsequent visits to this website. To track usage more generally, we may use third parties to collect statistical data via cookies.

Management and security of Personal Information

We respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information and the privacy of individuals. We have in place steps to protect the Personal Information held from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records. However in relation to Personal Information provided via our websites, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as fully secure and accordingly, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you send to us using our on-line forms or products. You submit information over the Internet at your own risk.

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as we require it for our purposes or as required under law. When we no longer require it, we will destroy or de-identify the Personal Information. We take all necessary steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information which is no longer needed for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

We may disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients, for instance, when store Personal Information with ‘cloud’ service providers which may be situated outside Australia which may include the USA, UK, Philippines, India, Singapore and other countries from time to time. However, we will not send Personal Information about an individual outside Australia without:

Mandatory Data Breach Notification

LeasePLUS Group is committed to doing all that it can to protect the Personal Information of its valued customers, clients, suppliers, agents, brokers, referrers and any other person or entity from whom we collect data or your Personal Information. As the internet is inherently insecure no matter how many protection measures we may take, should there be a data breach, we may notify you as soon as practicable in compliance with the law. In the case of what is known under the law as an ‘eligible data breach’, we may notify you of what has occurred, what Personal Information is involved, what the implications may be, what you can do, and what we will do in the specific circumstances.

Tax File Number

We do not use your tax file number to identify you. The purpose for which you provide your tax file number to us is to facilitate tax and superannuation administration only. We will only use and disclose your tax file number for the purposes required by law.

Access and correction of Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act an individual has the right to obtain access to any Personal Information which about them and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

To make a request to access or update any Personal Information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer at enquiries@leaseplusgroup.com.au or on 1300 13 13 16.

We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying you application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If we agree to correct the Personal Information, we will do it as soon as practicable and if there is a delay, we will advise you in writing.

Enquiries and complaints

If you would like further information about the way we manage the Personal Information we hold, or wish to complain that you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact our Privacy Officer at enquiries@leaseplusgroup.com.au or on 1300 13 13 16 and we will investigate any complaint. We will notify you of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable after it has been made.

You may also obtain further information regarding compliance with the Privacy Act from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

The information and materials on our websites (including but not limited to the software, calculators, tools, logos and names) is derived from sources believed to be accurate and current as of the date of posting.

Our companies, its officers, agents, employees and contractors do not (1) give any representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information and materials on its websites; or (2) warrant that your access to the websites will be uninterrupted or error-free.

Our companies and our employees will not be liable in any way for any loss or damage, however arising, whether in negligence or otherwise, out of or in connection with the information or omissions on the websites (including any linked site) or any App.

Click here to download our Privacy Consents/Acknowledgments form